Mainers Gather at Huge “Save Healthcare Rally” in Portland

Posted on January 15, 2017. Filed under: Uncategorized | Tags: , , , , , , , |

Approximately 800-1200 Mainers came together at a rally on the steps of Portland City Hall today, one of dozens of similar events across the country, urging Congress not to scrap the Affordable Care Act. Here is full video of the event:

 

Maine Senate Democratic Leader Troy Jackson of Allagash, who has been a strong advocate for healthcare over the years, gave an impassioned speech:

 

Photos here of the rally.

Prior to the rally, Congresswoman Pingree met with almost a dozen constituents at a round table discussion inside City Hall. She told those gathered that they were among over 1000 families that had written to her recently, urging that she vote to save the Affordable Care Act.

Video here of the round table.

From left to right:

1. Daniel Brouder of Cumberland Foreside
2. Emily Ingwersen of Arundel
3. Lynda Bond
4. Katie MacDonald of Portland
5. Congresswoman Chellie Pingree
6. Alyra Donisvitch
7. Briana Volk of Portland
8. Andrew Volk of Portland
9. Ruth Dean of South Portland
10. Mary Henderson of Topsham

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

128th Maine Legislature Standing Joint Committee Chairs, Members

Posted on December 23, 2016. Filed under: Uncategorized | Tags: |

Joint Standing Committees – 128th

Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry
Sen. Paul T. Davis, Sr. Chair (R-Piscataquis)
Rep. Michelle Dunphy, Chair (D-Old Town)

Sen. Thomas B. Saviello (R-Franklin)
Sen. James F. Dill (D-Penobscot)
Rep. Ralph Chapman (D-Brooksville)
Rep. Roland Danny Martin (D-Sinclair)
Rep. Margaret M. O’Neil (D-Saco)
Rep. Russell J. Black (R-Wilton)†
Rep. Carol A. McElwee (R-Caribou)
Rep. MaryAnne Kinney (R-Knox)
Rep. Norman E. Higgins (R-Dover-Foxcroft)
Rep. Thomas H. Skolfield (R-Weld)
Rep. Kent Ackley (C-Monmouth)

Appropriations and Financial Affairs
Sen. James M. Hamper, Chair (R-Oxford)
Rep. Drew Gattine, Chair (D-Westbrook)

Sen. Roger J. Katz (R-Kennebec)
Sen. Catherine Breen (D-Cumberland)
Rep. John L. Martin (D-Eagle Lake)
Rep. Aaron M. Frey (D-Bangor)
Rep. Erik C. Jorgensen (D-Portland)
Rep. Brian L. Hubbell (D-Bar Harbor)
Rep. Denise A. Tepler (D-Topsham)
Rep. Tom J. Winsor (R-Norway)†
Rep. Heather W. Sirocki (R-Scarborough)
Rep. Jeffrey L. Timberlake (R-Turner)
Rep. H. Stedman Seavey (R-Kennebunkport)

Criminal Justice and Public Safety
Sen. Kimberley C. Rosen, Chair (R-Hancock)
Rep. Charlotte Warren, Chair (D-Hallowell)

Sen. Scott W. Cyrway (R-Kennebec)
Sen. G. William Diamond (D-Cumberland)
Rep. Catherine M. Nadeau (D-Winslow)
Rep. Thomas R. W. Longstaff (D-Waterville)
Rep. Martin J. Grohman (D-Biddeford)
Rep. Lois Galgay Reckitt (D-South Portland)
Rep. Rachel Talbot Ross (D-Portland)
Rep. Karen A. Gerrish (R-Lebanon)†
Rep. Donald G. Marean (R-Hollis)
Rep. Patrick W. Corey (R-Windham)
Rep. Lloyd C. Herrick (R-Paris)

Education and Cultural Affairs
Sen. Brian D. Langley, Chair (R-Hancock)
Rep. Victoria P. Kornfield, Chair (D-Bangor)

Sen. Joyce A. Maker (R-Washington)
Sen. Rebecca J. Millett (D-Cumberland)
Rep. Matthea Elisabeth Larsen Daughtry (D-Brunswick)
Rep. Richard R. Farnsworth (D-Portland)
Rep. Teresa S. Pierce (D-Falmouth)
Rep. Roger Jason Fuller (D-Lewiston)
Rep. David Harold McCrea (D-Fort Fairfield)
Rep. Phyllis A. Ginzler (R-Bridgton)†
Rep. Beth Peloquin Turner (R-Burlington)
Rep. Heidi H. Sampson (R-Alfred)
Rep. Harold L. Stewart III (R-Presque Isle)

Energy, Utilities and Technology
Sen. David Woodsome, Chair (R-York)
Rep. Seth A. Berry, Chair (D-Bowdoinham)

Sen. Andre E. Cushing III (R-Penobscot)
Sen. Mark N. Dion (D-Cumberland)
Rep. Deane Rykerson (D-Kittery)
Rep. Jennifer L. DeChant (D-Bath)
Rep. Janice E. Cooper (D-Yarmouth)
Rep. Christina Riley (D-Jay)
Rep. Heather B. Sanborn (D-Portland)
Rep. Nathan J. Wadsworth (R-Hiram)†
Rep. Lance Evans Harvell (R-Farmington)
Rep. Beth A. O’Connor (R-Berwick)
Rep. Jeffery P. Hanley (R-Pittston)

Environment and Natural Resources
Sen. Thomas B. Saviello, Chair (R-Franklin)
Rep. Ralph L. Tucker, Chair (D-Brunswick)

Sen. Amy F. Volk (R-Cumberland)
Geoffrey M. Gratwick (D-Penobscot)
Rep. Robert S. Duchesne (D-Hudson)
Rep. John L. Martin (D-Eagle Lake)
Rep. Denise Patricia Harlow (D-Portland)
Rep. Jessica L. Fay (D-Raymond)
Rep. Stanley Paige Zeigler, Jr. (D-Montville)
Rep. Jonathan L. Kinney (R-Limington)†
Rep. Richard H. Campbell (R-Orrington)
Rep. Jeffrey K. Pierce (R-Dresden)
Rep. Scott Walter Strom (R-Pittsfield)

Health and Human Services
Sen. Eric L. Brakey, Chair (R-Androscoggin)
Rep. Patricia Hymanson, Chair (D-York)

Sen. Roger J. Katz (R-Kennebec)
Sen. Benjamin M. Chipman (D-Cumberland)
Rep. Anne C. Perry (D-Calais)
Rep. Scott M. Hamann (D-South Portland)
Rep. Dale J. Denno (D-Cumberland)
Rep. Colleen M. Madigan (D-Waterville)
Rep. Jennifer Ellen Parker (D-South Berwick)
Rep. Deborah J. Sanderson (R-Chelsea)†
Rep. Richard S. Malaby (R-Hancock)
Rep. Frances M. Head (R-Bethel)
Rep. Paul B. Chace (R-Durham)

Inland Fisheries and Wildlife
Sen. Scott W. Cyrway, Chair (R-Kennebec)
Rep. Robert S. Duchesne, Chair (D-Hudson)

Sen. David C. Woodsome (R-York)
Sen. Michael E. Carpenter (D-Aroostook)
Rep. Robert W. Alley, Sr. (D-Beals)
Rep. Denise Patricia Harlow (D-Portland)
Rep. Catherine M. Nadeau (D-Winslow)
Rep. Paul A. Stearns (R-Guilford)†
Rep. Stephen J. Wood (R-Greene)
Rep. Roger E. Reed (R-Carmel)
Rep. Peter A. Lyford (R-Eddington)
Rep. Gina M. Mason (R-Lisbon)
Rep. Timothy S. Theriault (R-China)

Insurance and Financial Services
Sen. Rodney L. Whittemore, Chair (R-Somerset)
Rep. Mark W. Lawrence, Chair (D-South Berwick)

Sen. Dana L. Dow (R-Lincoln)
Sen. Brownie Carson (D-Cumberland)
Rep. Heidi E. Brooks (D-Lewiston)
Rep. Gina M. Melaragno (D-Auburn)
Rep. Benjamin T. Collings (D-Portland)
Rep. Heather B. Sanborn (D-Portland)
Rep. Raymond A. Wallace (R-Dexter)†
Rep. John Joseph Picchiotti (R-Fairfield)
Rep. Robert A. Foley (R-Wells)
Rep. Dwayne W. Prescott (R-Waterboro)
Rep. Garrel Robert Craig (R-Brewer)

Judiciary
Sen. Lisa Keim, Chair (R-Oxford)
Rep. Matthew W. Moonen, Chair (D-Portland)

Sen. Rodney L. Whittemore (R-Somerset)
Sen. Dawn Hill (D-York)
Rep. Joyce McCreight (D-Harpswell)
Rep. Christopher W. Babbidge (D-Kennebunk)
Rep. Donna Bailey (D-Saco)
Rep. Barbara A. Cardone (D-Bangor)
Rep. Lois Galgay Reckitt (D-South Portland)
Rep. Stacey K. Guerin (R-Glenburn)†
Rep. Roger L. Sherman (R-Hodgdon)
Rep. Richard T. Bradstreet (R-Vassalboro)
Rep. Chris A. Johansen (R-Monticello)

Labor, Commerce, Research and Economic Development
Sen. Amy F. Volk, Chair (R-Cumberland)
Rep. Ryan M. Fecteau, Chair (D-Biddeford)

Sen. Brian D. Langley (R-Hancock)
Sen. Shenna L. Bellows (D-Kennebec)
Rep. Anne-Marie Mastraccio (D-Sanford)
Rep. Dillon F. Bates (D-Westbrook)
Rep. James R. Handy (D-Lewiston)
Rep. Donna R. Doore (D-Augusta)
Rep. Michael A. Sylvester (D-Portland)
Rep. Susan M. W. Austin (R-Gray)†
Rep. Lawrence E. Lockman (R-Amherst)
Rep. Joel R. Stetkis (R-Canaan)
Rep. Karen R. Vachon (R-Scarborough)

Marine Resources
Sen. Joyce A. Maker, Chair (R-Washington)
Rep. Walter A. Kumiega III, Chair (D-Deer Isle)

Sen. Eric L. Brakey (R-Androscoggin)
Sen. Eloise A. Vitelli (D-Sagadahoc)
Rep. Michael G. Devin (D-Newcastle)
Rep. Robert W. Alley, Sr. (D-Beals)
Rep. Lydia C. Blume (D-York)
Rep. Stephanie Hawke (R-Boothbay Harbor)†
Rep. Kevin J. Battle (R-South Portland)
Rep. William R. Tuell (R-East Machias)
Rep. David G. Haggan (R-Hampden)
Rep. Abden S. Simmons (R-Waldoboro)
Rep. Paula G. Sutton (R-Warren)

State and Local Government
Sen. Paul T. Davis, Sr. Chair (R-Piscataquis)
Rep. Roland Danny Martin, Chair (D-Sinclair)

Sen. Lisa Keim (R-Oxford)
Sen. Susan A. Deschambault (D-York)
Rep. Mark E. Bryant (D-Windham)
Rep. Pinny Beebe-Center (D-Rockland)
Rep. George W. Hogan (D-Old Orchard Beach)
Rep. John E. Madigan, Jr. (D-Rumford)
Rep. John Alden Spear (D-South Thomaston)
Rep. Richard A. Pickett (R-Dixfield)†
Rep. Matthew A. Harrington (R-Sanford)
Rep. Lester S. Ordway (R-Standish)
Rep. Chad Wayne Grignon (R-Athens)

Taxation
Sen. Dana L. Dow, Chair (R-Lincoln)
Rep. Ryan Tipping, Chair (D-Orono)

Sen. Andre E. Cushing III, (R-Penobscot)
Sen. Justin M. Chenette (D-York)
Rep. Stephen S. Stanley (D-Medway)
Rep. Janice E. Cooper (D-Yarmouth)
Rep. Gay M. Grant (D-Gardiner)
Rep. Joyce McCreight (D-Harpswell)
Rep. Maureen Fitzgerald Terry (D-Gorham)
Rep. Gary L. Hilliard (R-Belgrade)†
Rep. Bruce A. Bickford (R-Auburn)
Rep. Matthew G. Pouliot (R-Augusta)
Rep. Karleton S. Ward (R-Dedham)

Transportation
Sen. Ronald F. Collins, Chair (R-York)
Rep. Andrew J. McLean, Chair (D-Gorham)

Sen. Kimberley C. Rosen (R-Hancock)
Sen. David R. Miramant (D-Knox)
Rep. Walter A. Kumiega III (D-Deer Isle)
Rep. Gay M. Grant (D-Gardiner)
Rep. John C. Schneck (D-Bangor)
Rep. Betty A. Austin (D-Skowhegan)
Rep. Bettyann W. Sheats (D-Auburn)
Rep. Wayne R. Parry (R-Arundel)†
Rep. Richard M. Cebra (R-Naples)
Rep. James S. Gillway (R-Searsport)
Rep. Michael D. Perkins (R-Oakland)

Veterans and Legal Affairs
Sen. Garrett P. Mason, Chair (R-Androscoggin)
Rep. Louis J. Luchini, Chair (D-Ellsworth)

Sen. Ronald F. Collins (R-York)
Sen. Michael E. Carpenter (D-Aroostook)
Rep. Thomas R. W. Longstaff (D-Waterville)
Rep. John C. Schneck (D-Bangor)
Rep. Kimberly J. Monaghan (D-Cape Elizabeth)
Rep. Craig V. Hickman (D-Winthrop)
Rep. Bradlee Thomas Farrin (R-Norridgewock)†
Rep. Kathleen R. J. Dillingham (R-Oxford)
Rep. Sheldon Mark Hanington (R-Lincoln)
Rep. Dustin Michael White (R-Washburn)
Rep. Owen D. Casás (I-Rockport)

Joint Select Committee on Joint Rules
Rep. Jared F. Golden, Chair (D-Lewiston)

Rep. John L. Martin (D-Eagle Lake)
Rep. Seth A. Berry (D-Bowdoinham)
Rep. Roger L. Sherman (R-Hodgdon)†
Rep. Donald G. Marean (R-Hollis)

Government Oversight Committee
Sen. Roger J. Katz, Chair (R-Kennebec)
Rep. Anne-Marie Mastraccio, Chair (D-Sanford)

Sen. Paul T. Davis, Sr. (R-Piscataquis)
Sen. Thomas B. Saviello (R-Franklin)
Sen. Nathan L. Libby (D-Androscoggin)
Sen. G. William Diamond (D-Cumberland)
Sen. Geoffrey M. Gratwick (D-Penobscot)
Rep. Jennifer L. DeChant (D-Bath)
Rep. Deane Rykerson (D-Kittery)
Rep. Jeffrey K. Pierce (R-Dresden)†
Rep. Matthew A. Harrington (R-Sanford)
Rep. Paula G. Sutton (R-Warren)

†Ranking Republican Member

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( 2 so far )

Four Maine Democrats Announce 2016 State Senate Bids

Posted on January 4, 2016. Filed under: Uncategorized | Tags: , , , , , |

The accompanying press release is below.

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...

%d bloggers like this: