Archive for December, 2016

128th Maine Legislature Standing Joint Committee Chairs, Members

Posted on December 23, 2016. Filed under: Uncategorized | Tags: |

Joint Standing Committees – 128th

Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry
Sen. Paul T. Davis, Sr. Chair (R-Piscataquis)
Rep. Michelle Dunphy, Chair (D-Old Town)

Sen. Thomas B. Saviello (R-Franklin)
Sen. James F. Dill (D-Penobscot)
Rep. Ralph Chapman (D-Brooksville)
Rep. Roland Danny Martin (D-Sinclair)
Rep. Margaret M. O’Neil (D-Saco)
Rep. Russell J. Black (R-Wilton)†
Rep. Carol A. McElwee (R-Caribou)
Rep. MaryAnne Kinney (R-Knox)
Rep. Norman E. Higgins (R-Dover-Foxcroft)
Rep. Thomas H. Skolfield (R-Weld)
Rep. Kent Ackley (C-Monmouth)

Appropriations and Financial Affairs
Sen. James M. Hamper, Chair (R-Oxford)
Rep. Drew Gattine, Chair (D-Westbrook)

Sen. Roger J. Katz (R-Kennebec)
Sen. Catherine Breen (D-Cumberland)
Rep. John L. Martin (D-Eagle Lake)
Rep. Aaron M. Frey (D-Bangor)
Rep. Erik C. Jorgensen (D-Portland)
Rep. Brian L. Hubbell (D-Bar Harbor)
Rep. Denise A. Tepler (D-Topsham)
Rep. Tom J. Winsor (R-Norway)†
Rep. Heather W. Sirocki (R-Scarborough)
Rep. Jeffrey L. Timberlake (R-Turner)
Rep. H. Stedman Seavey (R-Kennebunkport)

Criminal Justice and Public Safety
Sen. Kimberley C. Rosen, Chair (R-Hancock)
Rep. Charlotte Warren, Chair (D-Hallowell)

Sen. Scott W. Cyrway (R-Kennebec)
Sen. G. William Diamond (D-Cumberland)
Rep. Catherine M. Nadeau (D-Winslow)
Rep. Thomas R. W. Longstaff (D-Waterville)
Rep. Martin J. Grohman (D-Biddeford)
Rep. Lois Galgay Reckitt (D-South Portland)
Rep. Rachel Talbot Ross (D-Portland)
Rep. Karen A. Gerrish (R-Lebanon)†
Rep. Donald G. Marean (R-Hollis)
Rep. Patrick W. Corey (R-Windham)
Rep. Lloyd C. Herrick (R-Paris)

Education and Cultural Affairs
Sen. Brian D. Langley, Chair (R-Hancock)
Rep. Victoria P. Kornfield, Chair (D-Bangor)

Sen. Joyce A. Maker (R-Washington)
Sen. Rebecca J. Millett (D-Cumberland)
Rep. Matthea Elisabeth Larsen Daughtry (D-Brunswick)
Rep. Richard R. Farnsworth (D-Portland)
Rep. Teresa S. Pierce (D-Falmouth)
Rep. Roger Jason Fuller (D-Lewiston)
Rep. David Harold McCrea (D-Fort Fairfield)
Rep. Phyllis A. Ginzler (R-Bridgton)†
Rep. Beth Peloquin Turner (R-Burlington)
Rep. Heidi H. Sampson (R-Alfred)
Rep. Harold L. Stewart III (R-Presque Isle)

Energy, Utilities and Technology
Sen. David Woodsome, Chair (R-York)
Rep. Seth A. Berry, Chair (D-Bowdoinham)

Sen. Andre E. Cushing III (R-Penobscot)
Sen. Mark N. Dion (D-Cumberland)
Rep. Deane Rykerson (D-Kittery)
Rep. Jennifer L. DeChant (D-Bath)
Rep. Janice E. Cooper (D-Yarmouth)
Rep. Christina Riley (D-Jay)
Rep. Heather B. Sanborn (D-Portland)
Rep. Nathan J. Wadsworth (R-Hiram)†
Rep. Lance Evans Harvell (R-Farmington)
Rep. Beth A. O’Connor (R-Berwick)
Rep. Jeffery P. Hanley (R-Pittston)

Environment and Natural Resources
Sen. Thomas B. Saviello, Chair (R-Franklin)
Rep. Ralph L. Tucker, Chair (D-Brunswick)

Sen. Amy F. Volk (R-Cumberland)
Geoffrey M. Gratwick (D-Penobscot)
Rep. Robert S. Duchesne (D-Hudson)
Rep. John L. Martin (D-Eagle Lake)
Rep. Denise Patricia Harlow (D-Portland)
Rep. Jessica L. Fay (D-Raymond)
Rep. Stanley Paige Zeigler, Jr. (D-Montville)
Rep. Jonathan L. Kinney (R-Limington)†
Rep. Richard H. Campbell (R-Orrington)
Rep. Jeffrey K. Pierce (R-Dresden)
Rep. Scott Walter Strom (R-Pittsfield)

Health and Human Services
Sen. Eric L. Brakey, Chair (R-Androscoggin)
Rep. Patricia Hymanson, Chair (D-York)

Sen. Roger J. Katz (R-Kennebec)
Sen. Benjamin M. Chipman (D-Cumberland)
Rep. Anne C. Perry (D-Calais)
Rep. Scott M. Hamann (D-South Portland)
Rep. Dale J. Denno (D-Cumberland)
Rep. Colleen M. Madigan (D-Waterville)
Rep. Jennifer Ellen Parker (D-South Berwick)
Rep. Deborah J. Sanderson (R-Chelsea)†
Rep. Richard S. Malaby (R-Hancock)
Rep. Frances M. Head (R-Bethel)
Rep. Paul B. Chace (R-Durham)

Inland Fisheries and Wildlife
Sen. Scott W. Cyrway, Chair (R-Kennebec)
Rep. Robert S. Duchesne, Chair (D-Hudson)

Sen. David C. Woodsome (R-York)
Sen. Michael E. Carpenter (D-Aroostook)
Rep. Robert W. Alley, Sr. (D-Beals)
Rep. Denise Patricia Harlow (D-Portland)
Rep. Catherine M. Nadeau (D-Winslow)
Rep. Paul A. Stearns (R-Guilford)†
Rep. Stephen J. Wood (R-Greene)
Rep. Roger E. Reed (R-Carmel)
Rep. Peter A. Lyford (R-Eddington)
Rep. Gina M. Mason (R-Lisbon)
Rep. Timothy S. Theriault (R-China)

Insurance and Financial Services
Sen. Rodney L. Whittemore, Chair (R-Somerset)
Rep. Mark W. Lawrence, Chair (D-South Berwick)

Sen. Dana L. Dow (R-Lincoln)
Sen. Brownie Carson (D-Cumberland)
Rep. Heidi E. Brooks (D-Lewiston)
Rep. Gina M. Melaragno (D-Auburn)
Rep. Benjamin T. Collings (D-Portland)
Rep. Heather B. Sanborn (D-Portland)
Rep. Raymond A. Wallace (R-Dexter)†
Rep. John Joseph Picchiotti (R-Fairfield)
Rep. Robert A. Foley (R-Wells)
Rep. Dwayne W. Prescott (R-Waterboro)
Rep. Garrel Robert Craig (R-Brewer)

Judiciary
Sen. Lisa Keim, Chair (R-Oxford)
Rep. Matthew W. Moonen, Chair (D-Portland)

Sen. Rodney L. Whittemore (R-Somerset)
Sen. Dawn Hill (D-York)
Rep. Joyce McCreight (D-Harpswell)
Rep. Christopher W. Babbidge (D-Kennebunk)
Rep. Donna Bailey (D-Saco)
Rep. Barbara A. Cardone (D-Bangor)
Rep. Lois Galgay Reckitt (D-South Portland)
Rep. Stacey K. Guerin (R-Glenburn)†
Rep. Roger L. Sherman (R-Hodgdon)
Rep. Richard T. Bradstreet (R-Vassalboro)
Rep. Chris A. Johansen (R-Monticello)

Labor, Commerce, Research and Economic Development
Sen. Amy F. Volk, Chair (R-Cumberland)
Rep. Ryan M. Fecteau, Chair (D-Biddeford)

Sen. Brian D. Langley (R-Hancock)
Sen. Shenna L. Bellows (D-Kennebec)
Rep. Anne-Marie Mastraccio (D-Sanford)
Rep. Dillon F. Bates (D-Westbrook)
Rep. James R. Handy (D-Lewiston)
Rep. Donna R. Doore (D-Augusta)
Rep. Michael A. Sylvester (D-Portland)
Rep. Susan M. W. Austin (R-Gray)†
Rep. Lawrence E. Lockman (R-Amherst)
Rep. Joel R. Stetkis (R-Canaan)
Rep. Karen R. Vachon (R-Scarborough)

Marine Resources
Sen. Joyce A. Maker, Chair (R-Washington)
Rep. Walter A. Kumiega III, Chair (D-Deer Isle)

Sen. Eric L. Brakey (R-Androscoggin)
Sen. Eloise A. Vitelli (D-Sagadahoc)
Rep. Michael G. Devin (D-Newcastle)
Rep. Robert W. Alley, Sr. (D-Beals)
Rep. Lydia C. Blume (D-York)
Rep. Stephanie Hawke (R-Boothbay Harbor)†
Rep. Kevin J. Battle (R-South Portland)
Rep. William R. Tuell (R-East Machias)
Rep. David G. Haggan (R-Hampden)
Rep. Abden S. Simmons (R-Waldoboro)
Rep. Paula G. Sutton (R-Warren)

State and Local Government
Sen. Paul T. Davis, Sr. Chair (R-Piscataquis)
Rep. Roland Danny Martin, Chair (D-Sinclair)

Sen. Lisa Keim (R-Oxford)
Sen. Susan A. Deschambault (D-York)
Rep. Mark E. Bryant (D-Windham)
Rep. Pinny Beebe-Center (D-Rockland)
Rep. George W. Hogan (D-Old Orchard Beach)
Rep. John E. Madigan, Jr. (D-Rumford)
Rep. John Alden Spear (D-South Thomaston)
Rep. Richard A. Pickett (R-Dixfield)†
Rep. Matthew A. Harrington (R-Sanford)
Rep. Lester S. Ordway (R-Standish)
Rep. Chad Wayne Grignon (R-Athens)

Taxation
Sen. Dana L. Dow, Chair (R-Lincoln)
Rep. Ryan Tipping, Chair (D-Orono)

Sen. Andre E. Cushing III, (R-Penobscot)
Sen. Justin M. Chenette (D-York)
Rep. Stephen S. Stanley (D-Medway)
Rep. Janice E. Cooper (D-Yarmouth)
Rep. Gay M. Grant (D-Gardiner)
Rep. Joyce McCreight (D-Harpswell)
Rep. Maureen Fitzgerald Terry (D-Gorham)
Rep. Gary L. Hilliard (R-Belgrade)†
Rep. Bruce A. Bickford (R-Auburn)
Rep. Matthew G. Pouliot (R-Augusta)
Rep. Karleton S. Ward (R-Dedham)

Transportation
Sen. Ronald F. Collins, Chair (R-York)
Rep. Andrew J. McLean, Chair (D-Gorham)

Sen. Kimberley C. Rosen (R-Hancock)
Sen. David R. Miramant (D-Knox)
Rep. Walter A. Kumiega III (D-Deer Isle)
Rep. Gay M. Grant (D-Gardiner)
Rep. John C. Schneck (D-Bangor)
Rep. Betty A. Austin (D-Skowhegan)
Rep. Bettyann W. Sheats (D-Auburn)
Rep. Wayne R. Parry (R-Arundel)†
Rep. Richard M. Cebra (R-Naples)
Rep. James S. Gillway (R-Searsport)
Rep. Michael D. Perkins (R-Oakland)

Veterans and Legal Affairs
Sen. Garrett P. Mason, Chair (R-Androscoggin)
Rep. Louis J. Luchini, Chair (D-Ellsworth)

Sen. Ronald F. Collins (R-York)
Sen. Michael E. Carpenter (D-Aroostook)
Rep. Thomas R. W. Longstaff (D-Waterville)
Rep. John C. Schneck (D-Bangor)
Rep. Kimberly J. Monaghan (D-Cape Elizabeth)
Rep. Craig V. Hickman (D-Winthrop)
Rep. Bradlee Thomas Farrin (R-Norridgewock)†
Rep. Kathleen R. J. Dillingham (R-Oxford)
Rep. Sheldon Mark Hanington (R-Lincoln)
Rep. Dustin Michael White (R-Washburn)
Rep. Owen D. Casás (I-Rockport)

Joint Select Committee on Joint Rules
Rep. Jared F. Golden, Chair (D-Lewiston)

Rep. John L. Martin (D-Eagle Lake)
Rep. Seth A. Berry (D-Bowdoinham)
Rep. Roger L. Sherman (R-Hodgdon)†
Rep. Donald G. Marean (R-Hollis)

Government Oversight Committee
Sen. Roger J. Katz, Chair (R-Kennebec)
Rep. Anne-Marie Mastraccio, Chair (D-Sanford)

Sen. Paul T. Davis, Sr. (R-Piscataquis)
Sen. Thomas B. Saviello (R-Franklin)
Sen. Nathan L. Libby (D-Androscoggin)
Sen. G. William Diamond (D-Cumberland)
Sen. Geoffrey M. Gratwick (D-Penobscot)
Rep. Jennifer L. DeChant (D-Bath)
Rep. Deane Rykerson (D-Kittery)
Rep. Jeffrey K. Pierce (R-Dresden)†
Rep. Matthew A. Harrington (R-Sanford)
Rep. Paula G. Sutton (R-Warren)

†Ranking Republican Member

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( 2 so far )

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...

%d bloggers like this: